MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] only from the constitution or from statutes.” Georgetown Bd. of Zoning Appeals v.
Keele, 743 N.E.2d 301, 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). “When a court lacks subject
matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1601-SC-157 | July 27, 2016 Page 9 of 13
In re Adoption of L.T., 9 N.E.3d 172, 175 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). “Subject matter
jurisdiction cannot be waived or conferred by agreement and can be raised at
any time.” Id.
[19] Indiana Code Section 33-29-2-4(b)(2) provides that the small claims docket has
jurisdiction over “[p]ossessory actions between landlord and tenant in which
the rent due at the time the action is filed does not exceed six thousand dollars
($6,000).” At the time Shah filed his action for eviction against Bonaventura in
the small claims division of the Lake Superior Court, he claimed that the rent
due and in arrears totaled $3674.44. Although Bonaventura urges us to