Judith Bonaventura v. Bobby Shah (mem. dec.)
[…] Georgetown Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Keele, 743 N.E.2d 301, 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). “When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1601-SC-157 | July 27, 2016 Page 9 of 13 In re Adoption of L.T., 9 N.E.3d 172, 175 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). “Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or conferred by agreement and can be raised at any time.” Id. [19] Indiana Code Section 33-29-2-4(b)(2) provides that the small claims docket has jurisdiction over “[p]ossessory actions between landlord and tenant in which the rent due at the time the action is filed does not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000).”