IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] chapter 85). In so doing, we will substitute our own judgment for the
commissioner’s interpretation of chapter 85 should we conclude the
commissioner’s interpretation rests on an error at law. See Ramirez-Trujillo, 878
N.W.2d at 771.
5
Because factual determinations are clearly vested in the discretion of the
workers’ compensation commissioner, we defer to the commissioner’s findings if
they are based on “substantial evidence in the record before the court when that
record is viewed as a whole.” Larson Mfg. Co. v. Thorson, 763 N.W.2d 842, 850
(Iowa 2009) (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)). Substantial evidence is “the
quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral,
detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the
consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Rather than
questioning whether the evidence before us may support a different finding than
that made by the commissioner, we ask whether the evidence supports the
finding actually made. See Larson Mfg. Co., 763 N.W.2d at 850.
III. Discussion.