IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] were related to her work injury. It further claims any short delay in the receipt of
benefits was remedied within a reasonable amount of time. It further notes it
paid benefits at a higher rate than determined by the district court, along with
interest, which shows it was acting in good faith.
2
Iowa Code section 535.3 provides that interest due under section 85.30 shall be at a
rate of ten percent per year.
12
Penalty benefits shall be assessed against an employer that denies,
delays, or terminates workers’ compensation benefits “without reasonable or
probable cause or excuse.” Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(a). The commissioner shall
award “up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed, or
terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.” Id. To award
penalty benefits, the commissioner must find that the employee “demonstrated a
denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits” and that the employer “failed
to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the denial, delay in
payment, or termination of benefits.”