IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] with this opinion.
DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS AFFIRMED IN PART AND
VACATED IN PART; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED IN
PART AND REVERSED IN PART; CASE REMANDED WITH
INSTRUCTIONS.
All justices concur except Hecht, J., who dissents.
33
#14–0640, Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg
HECHT, Justice (dissenting).
Although the standard devised by the majority for determining
whether an employer authorized medical care could have been adopted
by the legislature, I do not believe it was. Accordingly, I respectfully
dissent.
In relevant part, section 85.27(4) provides:
For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to
furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured
employee, and has the right to choose the care. If the
employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the
employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer
notifies the employee that the employer is no longer
authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the
change in authorization. An employer is not liable for the
cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a
sudden emergency if the employee’s condition, for which care
was arranged, is not related to the employment.
Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (2009) (emphasis added).
The majority concludes this statute is ambiguous. It is not. If the
“statutory language is plain and its meaning clear, ‘we do not search for
legislative intent beyond the express terms of the statute.’ ” Denison
Mun. Utils. v. Iowa Workers’ Comp.