IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] compensation commissioner denies the employee’s application for alternate care on the
merits. Bell Bros., 779 N.W.2d at 205; R.R. Donnelly, 670 N.W.2d at 197–98.
8Notably, the commissioner has adopted two regulations that bolster our
conclusion an employee is entitled to be informed when an employer decides it will no
longer authorize care. First, the commissioner will not hear the parties on an
application for alternate care until the employee communicates the basis of his or her
dissatisfaction to the employer. See Iowa Admin. Code. r. 876—4.48(4), (8); see also
Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (stating an employee with reason to be dissatisfied with the care
offered “should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in
writing if requested”). As a result, the employee cannot receive an order directing the
employer to pay for alternate care until he or she knows that care will be denied by the
employer. Second, the commissioner will dismiss an application for alternate care if the