IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] simpler than) the majority’s new unwieldy standard.
I agree completely with the majority’s conclusion that employees
are not generally equipped to assess whether the condition for which
they consult an authorized provider is attributable to a work-related
injury. I am convinced this very understanding informed the legislature’s
choice of a bright-line rule allocating liability to employers for the cost of
care provided by those they choose until employers give notice of the
withdrawal or change of the provider’s authorization. Iowa Code
§ 85.27(4) (“[T]he employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost
of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no
38
longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the
change in authorization.”).
The majority designs the new standard to remedy unfairness it
perceives in the risk that an employer might be required to pay for
medical services provided by an authorized provider for a condition
ultimately found not to have been causally connected to a compensable
injury.