Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America
[…] I agree completely with the majority’s conclusion that employees are not generally equipped to assess whether the condition for which they consult an authorized provider is attributable to a work-related injury. I am convinced this very understanding informed the legislature’s choice of a bright-line rule allocating liability to employers for the cost of care provided by those they choose until employers give notice of the withdrawal or change of the provider’s authorization. Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“[T]he employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization.”).

The majority designs the new standard to remedy unfairness it perceives in the risk that an employer might be required to pay for medical services provided by an authorized provider for a condition ultimately found not to have been causally connected to a compensable injury.