Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America
[…] Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division, and Selective Insurance Company of America

*780HECHT, Justice

(dissenting).

Although the standard devised by 'the majority for determining whether an employer authorized medical care could have been adopted by the legislature, I do not believe it was. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

In relevant part, section 85.27(4) provides:

For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care, If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization. An employer is not liable for the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a sudden emergency if the employee’s condition, for which care was arranged, is not related to the employment.

Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (2009) (emphasis added).

The majority concludes this statute is ambiguous. It is not. If the “statutory language is plain and its meaning clear, ‘we do not search for legislative intent beyond the express terms of the statute.’ ” Denison Mun. Utils. v. Iowa Workers’ Comp.