Charles Dean White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] 4

       True, “[o]ur decision on direct appeal is . . . final as to all issues decided

therein, and is binding upon both the postconviction court and this court in

subsequent appeals.” Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App.

2009) (emphasis added). But res judicata will bar only ineffectiveness claims

already litigated on direct appeal. See id.

       The ineffectiveness claims raised in the PCR action are not the same

claims addressed on direct appeal and are thus properly raised in an initial PCR

action. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2013) (“An ineffective assistance of counsel

claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for

postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in

this section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal

proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”);

State v. Johnson, 784 N.W.2d 192, 198 (Iowa 2010) (“[W]e hold defendants are

no longer required to raise ineffective-assistance claims on direct appeal, and

when they choose to do so, they are not required to make any particular record in