Charles Dean White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (emphasis added). But res judicata will bar only ineffectiveness claims already litigated on direct appeal. See id. The ineffectiveness claims raised in the PCR action are not the same claims addressed on direct appeal and are thus properly raised in an initial PCR action. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2013) (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”); State v.