IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] requirement and finds that the person should not be required to
register under this chapter.” [Iowa Code] § 692A.103(3) (2009).
The statute also creates a procedure by which a juvenile, who is
required to register, may request modification or suspension of the
registration requirement. [Id.] § 692A.103(5).
State v. Williams, No. 12-1920, 2014 WL 70302, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9,
2014) (preserving defendant’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim for PCR
proceeding). The district court apparently concluded the juvenile court must
address Peacher’s claim.
Section 692A.103(5) provides: “If a juvenile is required to register
pursuant to subsection 3, the juvenile court may, upon motion of the juvenile, and
after reasonable notice to the parties and hearing, modify or suspend the
registration requirements if good cause is shown.” (Emphasis added.) Peacher
was not a juvenile when filing his PCR application. Thus, we are not persuaded
the subsection is the vehicle for Peacher’s requested remedy.
However, Iowa Code section 692A.128(6) provides a procedure to petition