2 UNITED STATES V. WANLAND
[…] limitations. “Section 6531(1), by its own terms, does not
require that a defendant be expressly indicted for tax fraud.”
Workinger, 90 F.3d at 1413. Congress intended for a six-year
statute of limitations for “all offenses which are fairly
identifiable as those in which fraud is an essential ingredient,
by whatever words they be defined.” Id. at 1414 (quoting
United States v. Grainger, 346 U.S. 235, 244 (1953)). This
includes statutes not labeled “‘fraud,’ if those offenses did
reflect fraudulent activity.” Id. at 1413.
16 UNITED STATES V. WANLAND
As noted above, section 7206(4) requires one to act “with
intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any
tax imposed by this title.” An individual must know of a tax
liability and a levy on his property to remedy that tax
liability, but still deliberately take some action to “evade or
defeat” that levy. As in Workinger, that is exactly the type of
“defrauding” that section 6531(1) was intended to cover. We