Lifeng Wang v. Leon Rodriguez
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684 (2013). In other words, an individual has been convicted of an aggravated felony under subsection (M)(i) only if the elements of the offense for which she was convicted “necessarily entail fraudulent or deceitful conduct.” Kawashima, 132 S. Ct. at 1172. We use a “circumstance- specific” approach to assess whether the loss to the victim exceeded $10,000. Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 38–39 (2009). Wang was convicted of one count of trafficking in counterfeit goods under 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). At the time of her offense, § 2320(a) provided that a person could be guilty of that offense by “intentionally traffic[king] or attempt[ing] to traffic in goods or services and knowingly us[ing] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a) (2000). (The statute has since been amended several times, but the elements and relevant language remain the same.)