In re Alayna B. CA5
[…] Unlike the defendant in In re Sergio C., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at page 959, whose criminal history consisted of arrests, not convictions, and were all for misdemeanors described as “being in the wrong place with the wrong people,” father’s lengthy criminal history includes convictions for violent felonies, including sexual battery. He is a Penal Code section 290 sex registrant. And his self-admitted substance abuse issue was a large component of his frequent incarcerations and bad judgment. As for the section 300, subdivision (g), allegation, that section provides that “[a] child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] … 13. [¶] (g) … the child’s parent has been incarcerated … and cannot arrange for the care of the child .…” It is undisputed that father was incarcerated at the time of the jurisdiction hearing. Again, it is true that incarceration alone is not sufficient for jurisdiction.