In re Alayna B. CA5
[…] The section 300, subdivision (b) allegation against father indicates he had a criminal history which included being a registered sex offender and a list of crimes ranging from the nonviolent crime of possession, being under the influence of a controlled substance, and vehicle theft to violent felonies of sexual battery, grant theft from a person, and battery on a custodial officer. Each of the alleged offenses is supported by evidence of a conviction in father’s criminal history report. Section 300, subdivision (b) provides that a child comes within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction if the court finds “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent … to adequately supervise or protect the child, … or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent or guardian to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent … to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s … mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” A jurisdictional finding under this provision requires “(1) neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; (2) causation; and (3) ‘serious physical harm or 12. illness’ to the minor, or a ‘substantial risk’ of such harm or illness.”