In re Alayna B. CA5
[…] III. DID THE JUVENILE COURT ERR BY REMOVING ALAYNA FROM FATHER’S CUSTODY WHEN IT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE DICTATES OF SECTION 361.2? Father finally contends that the juvenile court erred when it removed Alayna from his custody pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)(1), and denied him reunification services under section 361.5. According to father, because he was a noncustodial parent at the time of events leading to the petition, the juvenile court should have made its determination under section 361.2 instead. We disagree. Section 361.2 provides that, “when a court orders removal of a child pursuant to section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that 14. brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If there is and if that parent requests custody, “the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.) Furthermore, a section 300, subdivision (g) allegation, when merely based on incarceration, should not deny a noncustodial parent custody when the parent is able to make arrangements for the child and placement with the parent is not otherwise detrimental to the child.