REPORTED
[…] 10
Cy pres is “[t]he equitable doctrine under which a court reforms a written
instrument with a gift to charity as closely to the donor’s intention as possible, so that the
gift does not fail.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Cf. Md. Code (1974, 2011
Repl. Vol.), section 14-302 of the Estates & Trusts Article (adopting cy pres doctrine for
administration of charitable trusts).
20
the position that, to be a charitable organization, a corporation must have tax-exempt
status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In support, they point to
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), section 5-407(a)(4) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article (“CJP”), “Charitable organizations and volunteers,” which defines a
charitable organization as “an organization, institution, association, society, or
corporation that is exempt from taxation under [section] 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code.” They also maintain that Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery
County v. Group Health Assoc., Inc., 308 Md. 151 (1986), supports their position.
The Church Parties respond that an organization need not have tax-exempt status