Randy L. Wineinger, in His Capacity as Hunt County Tax Assessor-Collector v. Z Bar a Ranch, LP and James Allen Walker
[…] governmental employee is not entitled to official immunity. See City of Dallas v. Brooks, 349

S.W.3d 219, 225 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.). Mr. Wineinger argues he is being sued for

actions arising from the performance of an important government function, i.e., the seizure and

selling of property to ensure Hunt County has resources to meet its financial obligations.

However, what Z Bar’s petition alleges is that Mr. Wineinger had a ministerial duty to issue a

deed for the property Z Bar intended to purchase, which Mr. Wineinger failed to perform.

Section 34.05 of the tax code provides that “[t]he presiding officer of a taxing unit selling real

property . . . at a private sale . . . shall execute a deed to the property conveying to the purchaser

the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the judgment

foreclosing tax liens on the property.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.05. The use of the word

“shall” evidences the mandatory nature of the duty imposed, and the statute provides under what

circumstances Mr. Wineinger was to issue a deed. See Emmett, 459 S.W.3d at 587 (discussing