Winer v. Clay Twp.
[…] The statute played no part in the holding, the pleadings do not attempt to raise a R.C. Chapter 2506 administrative -5- appeal and the statutory reference is extraneous and irrelevant. {¶ 9} Even if this case were intended to be, in part, an administrative appeal, the trial court would not have had jurisdiction over it, because Winer failed to perfect a timely appeal under the statute. R.C. 2506.01(A) provides that an administrative decision may be appealed to a court of common pleas “as provided in Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2505.04 pertinently provides that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” And R.C. 2505.07 provides that, after the administrative decision is entered, “the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”