to conduct a public referendum on the 4 automated photographic traffic signal enforcement program that already has been properly enacted by the Cleveland City Council.”4 KCS requested that the trial court “declare that the enactment and repeal of local legislation relating to the use of photographic traffic signal enforcement systems has been withdrawn from the field in which the initiative/referendum process operates because the Transportation Code grants the exclusive authority to implement these systems to the ‘governing body of a local authority.’” KCS alleged that the City Council 4 Section 251.001(13)(A)(ii) of the Texas Election Code provides that a “‘[s]pecific-purpose committee’ means a political committee that does not have among its principal purposes those of a general-purpose committee but does have among its principal purposes . . . supporting or opposing one or more . . . measures, all of which are identified[.]” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(13)(A)(ii) (West 2010).