KCS attached a copy of the 2014 Charter in its appendix to Appellee’s brief. The 2014 Charter contains amendments to the 1993 Charter. We conclude that the differences are not material to our analysis and therefore we cite to the 2014 Charter. 3 require the City to place the matter on the ballot for an election to amend the Cleveland City Charter (“City Charter”) pursuant to section 9.004 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 9.004 provides in part as follows: (a) The governing body of a municipality on its own motion may submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality’s qualified voters for their approval at an election. The governing body shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of qualified voters of the municipality or 20,000, whichever number is the smaller. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.004(a) (West 2008).