Court of Appeals
[…] Light Petition “must be a registered voter and reside in the City of Cleveland[.]”
According to the language in the Red Light Petition, the petitioners filed it to
Charter was admitted into evidence without objection. KCS attached a copy of the
2014 Charter in its appendix to Appellee’s brief. The 2014 Charter contains
amendments to the 1993 Charter. We conclude that the differences are not material
to our analysis and therefore we cite to the 2014 Charter.
3
require the City to place the matter on the ballot for an election to amend the
Cleveland City Charter (“City Charter”) pursuant to section 9.004 of the Texas
Local Government Code. Section 9.004 provides in part as follows:
(a) The governing body of a municipality on its own motion may
submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality’s qualified
voters for their approval at an election. The governing body shall
submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval
at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a
number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five
percent of the number of qualified voters of the municipality or
20,000, whichever number is the smaller.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.004(a) (West 2008).
On August 29, 2013, the City Council passed Ordinance No. 1029, wherein
the City Council accepted the Red Light Petition and stated in part that “[t]he City
Council finds and declares that the proposed charter amendment submitted by the