ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] has discretion to decide whether an order or judgment should be accorded
finality” under Rule 54(b)). And applying Rule 54(c) to such orders and
interlocutory judgments would, contrary to the statutory language,
preclude the ability to appeal many such rulings because it would be
impossible for a superior court to state that no further matters remain
pending. For example, an order granting or denying a preliminary
injunction will rarely (if ever) resolve all claims against all parties, but is
nevertheless appealable by statute. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b)(“An
appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . .
[f]rom an order . . . [g]ranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to
grant or dissolve an injunction”). Similarly, an order denying a motion to
compel arbitration, or granting a motion to stay arbitration, does not resolve
all claims against all parties, but is nevertheless appealable by statute. See
A.R.S. §§ 12-2101.01(A)(1), (2).
¶11 For these reasons, although applicable to rulings appealed as
“final judgments” under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), neither Rule 54(b) nor Rule
54(c) apply to rulings that are not “final judgments” but are independently
appealable by statute. This opinion addresses which of the various types of
13
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
orders challenged in these consolidated appeals are appealable absent
compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c).5
II. Appellate Jurisdiction Under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A).
A. Appeal From A Final Judgment Under A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(1).
¶12 As discussed above, “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of
appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an
action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into
a superior court from any other court,” except for a forcible entry and
detainer action in which the annual rent is less than $300. A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(1). This is the classic situation where, to be appealable as a “final
judgment,” all claims as to all parties must be resolved and the court must
include the Rule 54(c) statement.