ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 54(b) or 54(c). Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c) is not required for
the interlocutory judgments and specified rulings listed in A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(6)-(8) to be appealable.
8 For an interlocutory judgment to be appealable under A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(6), “the superior court must expressly direct that the only issue
remaining is the amount of recovery.” 1A ARIZONA APPELLATE HANDBOOK
§ 3.3.1.1 at 3-7 (6th ed. 2015) (citing Fields v. Oates, 230 Ariz. 411, 415 ¶ 15
(App. 2012)).
17
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
E. Appeal From Specified Orders Under A.R.S. § 12-2101
(A)(3), (4), (5)(a)-(d), (10) And (11).
¶18 The remaining subsections of A.R.S. § 12-2101(A) authorize
appeals from orders on specified pre- or post-judgment requests for relief:
“[A]ny order affecting a substantial right made
in any action when the order in effect
determines the action and prevents judgment
from which an appeal might be taken.” A.R.S. §
12-2101(A)(3).
“[A] final order affecting a substantial right
made in a special proceeding or on a summary
application in an action after judgment.” A.R.S.
§ 12-2101(A)(4).9
“[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or refusing a new
trial.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(a).10
9 See also MCA Fin. Group v. Enter. Bank & Trust, 236 Ariz. 490, 495 ¶ 11 (App.
2014) (stating A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(4) “pertains to two separate types of final