ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] under certain circumstances, see, e.g., Sears Roebuck & Co. v. Walker, 127 Ariz.
432, 435-36 (App. 1980) (exercising appellate jurisdiction for appeal from
default judgment entered as a sanction even though no motion to set aside
had been filed), and a motion to set aside a judgment is not proper unless it
seeks to set aside a final judgment, Ruesga, 215 Ariz. at 593-94 ¶¶ 8-16, the
better practice would appear to be to include Rule 54(b) or 54(c) language,
as applicable, in default judgments.
16
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
D. Appeal From An Interlocutory Judgment Under A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(6), (7) And (8).
¶16 Several subsections of § 12-2101(A) permit an appeal to this
court from “interlocutory judgments” or other specified rulings that resolve
some aspect of a claim:
“[A]n interlocutory judgment that determines
the rights of the parties and directs an
accounting or other proceeding to determine
the amount of the recovery.” A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(6).8
“[A]n interlocutory judgment in any action for
partition that determines the rights and
interests of the respective parties, and directs
partition to be made.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(7).
“[A]ny interlocutory judgment, decree or order
made or entered in actions to redeem real or
personal property from a mortgage thereof or
lien thereon, determining such right to redeem
and directing an accounting.” A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(8).
¶17 This express statutory language provides that the specified
interlocutory judgments and rulings may be appealed, notwithstanding
their interlocutory status. Bilke, 206 Ariz. at 466 ¶ 18. Moreover, given their