ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Criminal Procedure in deference to a motion to vacate judgment. See State
v. Hickle, 129 Ariz. 330, 332 (1982); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 24.2(a) cmt. (“The
motion in arrest of judgment is abolished in these rules as a separate
procedural device.”).
18
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
“[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or dissolving an
injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an
injunction or appointing a receiver.” A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(5)(b).
“[A]n order . . . [d]issolving or refusing to
dissolve an attachment or garnishment.” A.R.S.
§ 12-2101(A)(5)(c).
“[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or denying a petition
to restore a person’s right to possess a firearm
pursuant to [A.R.S. §] 13-925.” A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(5)(d).
“[A]n order or judgment: (a) Adjudging a
person insane or incompetent, or committing a
person to the state hospital[; or] (b) Revoking or
refusing to revoke an order or judgment
adjudging a person insane or incompetent, or
restoring or refusing to restore to competency
any person who has been declared insane or
incompetent.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(10).
“[A]n order or judgment made and entered on
habeas corpus proceedings.” A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(11).11
¶19 The express statutory language provides that the specified
orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their
interlocutory nature. Moreover, given their character, the superior court