ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Sorensen
v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 191 Ariz. 464, 465 (App. 1997) (noting appellate
court has an independent duty to examine whether it has appellate
jurisdiction over putative appeals).3
2 Although not the subject of this opinion, whether a ruling is a final
judgment is significant apart from appellate jurisdiction, including for
enforcement and preclusion purposes. See, e.g., Dressler v. Morrison, 212
Ariz. 279, 282 ¶ 15 (2006); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 69.
3 This opinion does not address special action jurisdiction, which is
independent of appellate jurisdiction. See A.R.S. 12-120.21(A)(4) (granting
this court “[j]urisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions
brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without
regard to its appellate jurisdiction”); Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) (“Except as
authorized by statute, the special action shall not be available where there
is an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal . . . .”).
10
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
DISCUSSION
I. Appellate Jurisdiction And Ariz. R. Civ.