ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶21 This express statutory language provides that the specified
orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their
interlocutory status, similar to the specially appealable orders and non-final
judgments listed in A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2)-(8) and (10)-(11). Accord Bilke, 206
Ariz. at 466 ¶ 18. Moreover, given their character, the superior court could
not properly state that such orders and non-final judgments were “final
judgments” under Rule 54(b) or 54(c). Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or
54(c) is not required for the rulings specified in A.R.S. § 12-2101.01(A) to be
appealable.
20
BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
Opinion of the Court
G. Appeal From The Certification Or Refusal To Certify A
Class Action Under A.R.S. § 12-1873(A).
¶22 “The court’s certification or refusal to certify a class action is
appealable in the same manner as a final order or judgment.” A.R.S. § 12-
1873(A); accord Ariz. R. Civ. P. 23(f). Enacted in 2013, this statute effectively
overruled that portion of Garza v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc., holding that
an order denying a motion for class certification could not be appealed