Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC
[…] ¶ 21 This express statutory language provides that the specified orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their interlocutory status, similar to the specially appealable orders and non-final judgments listed in A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2)-(8) and (10)—(11). Accord Bilke, 206 Ariz. at 466 ¶ 18, 80 P.3d 269. Moreover, given their character, the superior court could not properly state that such orders and non-final judgments were “final judgments” under Rule 54(b) or 54(c). Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c) is not required for the rulings specified in A.R.S. § 12-2101.01(A) to be ap-pealable.

G. Appeal From The Certification Or Refusal To Certify A Class Action Under A.R.S. § 12-1873(A).

¶ 22 “The court’s certification or refusal to certify a class action is appealable in the same manner as a final order or judgment.” A.R.S. § 12-1873(A); accord Ariz. R. Civ. P. 23(f). Enacted in 2013, this statute effectively overruled that portion of Garza v.