Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC
[…] Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c) is not required for “any special order made after final judgment” to be appealable under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2).7

D. Appeal From An Interlocutory Judgment Under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6), (7) And (8).

¶ 16 Several subsections of § 12-2101(A) permit an appeal to this court from “interlocutory judgments” or other specified rulings that resolve some aspect of a claim:

“[A]n interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6).8
“[A]n interlocutory judgment in any action for partition that determines the rights and interests of the respective parties, and directs partition to be made.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(7).
“[A]ny interlocutory judgment, decree or order made or entered in actions to redeem real or personal property from a mortgage thereof or lien thereon, determining such right to redeem and directing an accounting.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(8).

¶ 17 This express statutory language provides that the specified interlocutory judgments and rulings may be appealed, notwithstanding their interlocutory status. Bilke, 206 Ariz. at 466 ¶ 18, 80 P.3d 269. Moreover, given their character, the superior court could not properly state that such interlocutory judgments and rulings were “final judgments” under Rule 54(b) or 54(c). Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c) is not required for the interlocutory judgments and specified rulings listed in A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6)-(8) to be appealable.

E. Appeal From Specified Orders Under A.R.S. § 12-2101 (A)(3), (4), (5)(a)-(d), (10) And (11).

¶ 18 The remaining subsections of A.R.S. § 12-2101(A) authorize appeals from orders *430on specified pre- or post-judgment requests for relief:

“[Ajny order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” A.R.S. § 12~2101(A)(3).
“[A] final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary application in an action after judgment.” A.R.S. § 12-2101 (A)(4).9
“[A]n order ... [gjranting or refusing a new trial.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(a).10
“[Ajn order ... [gjranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction or appointing a receiver.” A.R.S. § 12—2101(A)(5)(b).
“[Ajn order ... [djissolving or refusing to dissolve an attachment or garnishment.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(c).
“[Ajn order ... [gjranting or denying a petition to restore a person’s right to possess a firearm pursuant to [A.R.S. § ] 13-925.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(d).
“[Ajn order or judgment: (a) Adjudging a person insane or incompetent, or committing a person to the state hospital[; or] (b) Revoking or refusing to revoke an order or judgment adjudging a person insane or incompetent, or restoring or refusing to restore to competency any person who has been declared insane or incompetent.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(10).
“[Ajn order or judgment made and entered on habeas corpus proceedings.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(11).11

¶ 19 The express statutory language provides that the specified orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their interlocutory nature.