Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 304 § 1, as applicable here, the changes were not substantive and this opinion references the current version of the statute unless otherwise noted.

, Although not the subject of this opinion, whether a ruling is a final judgment is significant apart from appellate jurisdiction, including for enforcement and preclusion purposes. See, e.g., Dressler v. Morrison, 212 Ariz. 279, 282 ¶ 15, 130 P.3d 978 (2006); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 69.

.This opinion does not address special action jurisdiction, which is independent of appellate jurisdiction. See A.R.S. 12-120.21(A)(4) (granting this court "[jjurisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction”); Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) ("Except as authorized by statute, the special action shall not be available where there is an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal_”).