Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC
[…] And applying Rule 54(e) to such orders and interlocutory judgments would, contrary to the statutory language, preclude the ability to appeal many such rulings because it would be impossible for a superior court to state that no further matters remain pending. For example, an order granting or denying a preliminary injunction will rarely (if ever) resolve all claims against all parties, but is nevertheless appealable by statute. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b)(“An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superi- or court ... [f|rom an order ... [gjranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction”). Similarly, an order denying a motion to compel arbitration, or granting a motion to stay arbitration, does not resolve all claims against all parties, but is nevertheless appealable by statute. See A.R.S. §§ 12-2101.01(A)(1), (2).