STATE v. MARSHALL
[…] Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718, 734 (2016); State v.
Valencia, 239 Ariz. 255, 259, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). “A State may remedy a Miller
violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for
parole, rather than by resentencing them.” Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736. If
we assume arguendo that Marshall’s sentence violated Miller, then H.B.
2593 and the resulting statutory changes remedied that violation because
they permit “juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole[.]” See
Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736.
¶7 Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 and
amended A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (2d
Regular Sess.). Arizona law now provides:
3
STATE v. MARSHALL
Decision of the Court
Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to
life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving
a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was
committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is
eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum
sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on
or after January 1, 1994.
A.R.S. § 13-716. Further, any person sentenced to life imprisonment and
who is eligible for parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-716 is now expressly
subject to the parole eligibility provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1604.09. A.R.S.
§ 41-1604.09(I). Therefore, Marshall now has a meaningful opportunity to
be placed on parole once he completes twenty-five years of his sentence.
This remedies any theoretical violation of Miller. Additionally, this court
has already considered and rejected the arguments Marshall makes
regarding separation of powers, the retroactivity claims of H.B. 2593, and
the resulting legislative changes. See State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, 576-77,
¶¶ 21-22 (App. 2014).
¶8 Finally, Marshall’s ex post facto argument is meritless. He
claims that A.R.S. § 13-719 violates the ex post facto doctrine because the
statute “takes away the vested right to a hearing to be absolutely discharged
from parole, instead requiring defendants to remain on parole for the
remainder of their lives.” “A basic principle of criminal law requires that an
offender be sentenced under the laws in effect at the time he committed the
offense for which he is being sentenced.” State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, 2, ¶ 3
(2001). Marshall committed his offenses in 1998. As noted, the legislature