David Harris v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [9] On appeal, Harris does not challenge the State’s evidence that he was operating the vehicle and that he had previously been convicted of an offense under Section 16 for which he received a lifetime forfeiture of his driver’s license. Rather, he directs our attention to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-19(b), which Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1512-CR-2374 | July 29, 2016 Page 4 of 7 provides that “[a] person whose driving privileges are suspended or forfeited for a determined period or for life under this chapter is eligible for specialized driving privileges under [Indiana Code chapter] 9-30-16.” Indiana Code chapter 9-30-16 sets forth the eligibility and petition criteria for obtaining specialized driving privileges following a license suspension.