David Harris v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [8] In order to convict Harris of the charged offense, the State was required to prove that he “operate[d] a motor vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life under [Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 (Section 16)].” I.C. § 9-30-10-17(a)(1) (2015). During the trial, the State presented evidence that in 2011, Harris was convicted of operating a vehicle as an HTV in violation of Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16(a)(2), which was a Class D felony at the time. For his Section 16 conviction, Harris received a 180-day suspended sentence, and the sentencing order indicated that he received a “lifetime suspension” of his driver’s license. (State’s Exh. 1, p.3); see I.C. § 9-30-10-16(a)(2),(c) (2014) (“A person who operates a motor vehicle . . . in violation of restrictions imposed under [the HTV statute] and who knows of the existence of the restrictions . . . commits a Level 6 felony” and “forfeits the privilege of operating a motor vehicle for life.”).