MEMORANDUM DECISION Jul 29 2016, 9:52 am
[…] (“A person who operates a motor vehicle . . . in violation of restrictions
imposed under [the HTV statute] and who knows of the existence of the
restrictions . . . commits a Level 6 felony” and “forfeits the privilege of
operating a motor vehicle for life.”).
[9] On appeal, Harris does not challenge the State’s evidence that he was operating
the vehicle and that he had previously been convicted of an offense under
Section 16 for which he received a lifetime forfeiture of his driver’s license.
Rather, he directs our attention to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-19(b), which
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1512-CR-2374 | July 29, 2016 Page 4 of 7
provides that “[a] person whose driving privileges are suspended or forfeited for
a determined period or for life under this chapter is eligible for specialized
driving privileges under [Indiana Code chapter] 9-30-16.” Indiana Code
chapter 9-30-16 sets forth the eligibility and petition criteria for obtaining
specialized driving privileges following a license suspension. According to
Harris, “[b]ecause individuals with prior lifetime suspensions in Indiana can