United States Court of Appeals
[…] do not challenge the EPA’s authority to require sources to keep
records.
16
The Industry Petitioners also argue the EPA arbitrarily
failed to provide sufficient notice of the recordkeeping
presumption. We disagree. The Industry Petitioners had sufficient
notice of the CISWI Rule, which was promulgated after notice and
comment and “give[s] fair warning of the conduct it prohibits.”
Gen. Elec. Co. v. EPA, 53 F.3d 1324, 1328 (D.C. Cir. 1995)
(quoting Gates & Fox Co. v. OSHRC, 790 F.2d 154, 156 (D.C. Cir.
1986)).
55
this issue.” Am. Chem. Council v. EPA, 337 F.3d 1060, 1064
(D.C. Cir. 2003). Section 7429 regulates “solid waste
incineration units,” a phrase that Congress defined “plainly
and broadly to include ‘a distinct operating unit of any facility
which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or
industrial establishments or the general public.’” NRDC I,
489 F.3d at 1257 (emphasis omitted) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 7429(g)(1)). In NRDC I, we vacated an earlier iteration of
the CISWI Rule that narrowed the scope of that definition
beyond what its language would bear. See id. at 1257-58.
When the Congress commanded the EPA to regulate units