United States Court of Appeals
[…] “continu[ing] the rulemaking process” as to these five units.
Portland Cement, 665 F.3d at 194 (holding that the EPA’s action
107
We agree with the Environmental Petitioners that the
Agency has violated its nondiscretionary statutory duty (1) to
promulgate standards with respect to cyclonic burn barrels,
and (2) to determine whether the remaining four types of units
fall within the statutory definition of CISWI. The CAA
requires the EPA to “establish performance standards . . . for
each category of solid waste incineration units” no later than
November 15, 1994. See 42 U.S.C. § 7429(a)(1)(A), (D).
The statute then defines “solid waste incineration unit” as a
“distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any
solid waste material from commercial or industrial
establishments or the general public.” Id. § 7429(g)(1)
(emphasis added). That provision unambiguously requires the
EPA to set emission standards for “any facility that combusts
any commercial or industrial solid waste material at all,”
subject only to the listed statutory exceptions. NRDC I, 489