United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements into a single document, the Title V permit, to
facilitate compliance monitoring” without imposing any new
substantive requirements. Sierra Club v. Leavitt, 368 F.3d
13
1300, 1302 (11th Cir. 2004). The legislative history of the
1990 CAA Amendments indicates that the Congress required
the “Title V permits” so that the public might “better
determine the requirements to which the source is subject, and
whether the source is meeting those requirements.” S. REP.
NO. 101-228, at 347. Although owners and operators of all
major HAP sources must obtain Title V permits, see generally
42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a), the EPA has discretion to exempt
certain area source categories if it “finds that compliance with
such requirements is impracticable, infeasible, or
unnecessarily burdensome,” id.
B. THE MAJOR BOILERS, AREA BOILERS,
AND CISWI RULES
On March 21, 2011, the EPA issued the first iteration of
all three rules under review. That same day, however, the
EPA announced that it intended to reconsider certain aspects
of each rule. Not long after, multiple parties filed the