United States Court of Appeals
[…] other “has practical consequences.” NACWA, 734 F.3d at
1120. For example, section 7412 allows the EPA to impose a
GACT standard for area sources only but section 7429
requires the EPA to impose MACT standards for all covered
units, regardless of their size. Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(d)(1), (5), with id. § 7429(a)(1)(A); see also NRDC I,
489 F.3d at 1256. Moreover, section 7412 mandates that the
EPA control HAP emissions from “major source[s],” which
the Act defines broadly to include “group[s] of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common
control.” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section
7429, in contrast, mandates that the EPA control emissions
from “solid waste incineration unit[s],” which the Act defines
more narrowly as “a distinct operating unit of any facility
which combusts any solid waste material,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7429(g)(1) (emphases added). And finally, section 7429
does not provide for work-practice standards.
3. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661 et seq.—“Title V Permits”
Finally, the 1990 CAA Amendments added a provision to
Title V of the Act that requires all owners and operators of