United States Court of Appeals
[…] was not “final” under 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b) because the Agency
expressly stated in its final rule that the rulemaking process
remained underway). We therefore need not consider whether our
conclusion regarding finality would change had it done so.
108
Nor could it—both the administrative record and the EPA’s
brief make clear that cyclonic burn barrels “combust” solid
waste. See 2011 Proposed CISWI Rule on Reconsideration,
76 Fed. Reg. at 80,460 (describing a cyclonic burn barrel as
“a combustion device for waste materials”); No. 11-1125
EPA Br. 68 (same); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7429(g)(1) (defining
“solid waste incineration unit” as a “distinct operating unit of
any facility which combusts any solid waste material from
commercial or industrial establishments or the general
public”). Because they combust solid waste, cyclonic burn
barrels clearly fall within the statutory definition of “solid
waste incineration unit” and, as established above, the EPA
had a nondiscretionary statutory duty to establish emission
standards for all these units by 1994. We therefore conclude