United States Court of Appeals
[…] source category.” Id. The Agency eventually defined
“temporary boiler” as “any gaseous or liquid fuel boiler that is
designed to, and is capable of, being carried or moved from
one location to another by means of, for example, wheels,
skids, carrying handles, dollies, trailers, or platforms.” See
2013 Area Boilers Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 7,491 (quoting 40
C.F.R. § 63.11237).
b. Title V Permit Exemption for Synthetic Area Sources
As noted, see supra § I.A.3, Title V of the CAA imposes
a permit requirement on all owners and operators of major
and area HAP sources. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a. The EPA,
however, can exempt an area source subcategory if it finds
“that compliance with such requirements is impracticable,
infeasible, or unnecessarily burdensome on such categories.”
Id. § 7661a(a). When it proposed the Area Boilers Rule in
2010, the EPA considered exempting some area sources
because, in its view, the existing restrictions on those sources
25
made Title V duplicative. See 2010 Proposed Area Boilers
Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. at 31,910-13. At the time, the EPA