United States Court of Appeals
[…] We grant the
petition in No. 16-1349 because it was impracticable for
Petitioners to raise their two objections during the notice-and-
comment period and the objections were of central relevance
to the final rule. Because we remand the final rule for EPA’s
reconsideration, we do not reach the merits arguments set forth
in No. 15-1015.1
1
Petitioners brought a third challenge to a separate final action by EPA on
April 6, 2016, entitled “National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants From Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating
3
I.
The Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., was
enacted “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air
resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and
the productive capacity of its population,” § 7401(b)(1). In
order to regulate the emission of toxic pollutants considered
hazardous to public health, the CAA created a list of hazardous
air pollutants (HAPs) and required EPA to promulgate
restrictions on their emission by various sources. See U.S.
Sugar Corp. v.