United States Court of Appeals
[…] Air Act specifically enumerated in Section 112(d)(7). Stated
another way, EPA suggests that Section 112(d)(7) is simply a
savings clause that makes clear that Section 112 does not
supersede the requirements of other, more restrictive
provisions of the Act.
By contrast, petitioners say that “other authority” of the
Act includes Section 112 itself, as well as other provisions in
the Act. Petitioners read the statute as an anti-backsliding
restriction on EPA’s ability to voluntarily reduce the
stringency of any emission standard issued under Section 112.
As EPA points out, however, when Congress has sought
to include that sort of anti-backsliding provision in the Clean
Air Act, it has done so directly and explicitly. Cf., e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 7410(l) (“The Administrator shall not approve a
revision of a [State Implementation Plan] if the revision
would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning
attainment and reasonable further progress”); id. § 7502(e)
(specifying pollution control requirements if “the
Administrator relaxes a national primary ambient air quality
standard”). Section 112(d)(7) contains no such language.
Furthermore, EPA argues that petitioners’ interpretation of
9