Filed 7/29/16 P. v. Matthews CA4/1
[…] supports Matthews's conviction under section 69.
II.
SENTENCE FOR DRUG POSSESSION (HEALTH & SAF. CODE, § 11351.5)
In sentencing Matthews in April 2015, the trial court stated its intention to impose
a middle term for his conviction on count 2 for drug possession (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11351.5).8 Over defense objection, the court applied the sentencing scheme in place at
the time of the 2013 drug offense, not the amended statute in effect at the time of
sentencing. The retroactive application of a statutory amendment is a pure question of
8 Health and Safety Code, section 11351.5 provides: "Except as otherwise provided
in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale
cocaine base . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a period of two, three, or four
years."
12
law, subject to independent review. (In re Chavez (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 989, 994.)
We agree with both parties this was error.