JASON RICHARD MADDEN V. JILL CARA MADDEN
[…] We also affirm the
designation of Mother as the primary residential parent and the parenting plan with one
exception. The parenting plan directs major decisions concerning the child be made
jointly by Mother and Father. Because the evidence preponderates in favor of the finding
that the parents are unable to agree upon matters concerning the child’s education and
non-emergency healthcare, we remand with instructions to modify the parenting plan by
awarding Mother sole decision-making authority regarding such matters. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-6-407(b) (“The court shall order sole decision-making to one (1) parent
when . . . [b]oth parents are opposed to mutual decision making;”).
Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Chancery Court
Affirmed as Modified
FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., P.J., M.S., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
RICHARD H. DINKINS and ARNOLD B. GOLDIN, JJ., joined.