JASON RICHARD MADDEN V. JILL CARA MADDEN
[…] 5. Follow-up in clinic in 3 months.
- 10 -
he does not believe the child has asthma because he has never witnessed the child with
asthma related symptoms.
“[W]here the parents are unable to agree on matters of great importance to the
welfare of their minor children, the primary decision-making authority must be placed in
one parent or the other.” Webb v. Webb, No. M2012-02438-COA-R3CV, 2013 WL
6706855, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2013) (quoting Coley v. Coley, No. M2007-
00655-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 5206297, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2008)). Further,
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-407(b) states that the “court shall order sole decision-
making to one (1) parent when it finds that: . . . Both parents are opposed to mutual
decision making; or . . . One (1) parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such
opposition is reasonable in light of the parties’ inability to satisfy the criteria for mutual
decision-making authority.”
In consideration of the entire record in this case, we conclude that joint decision-