Opinion issued July 28, 2016
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)(1);
Lewis v. State, 428 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The written judgment
of conviction gave a different sentence: life without parole. Alas appealed.
6
Availability of Parole for a Juvenile Convicted of Capital Murder
In his first issue, Alas argues that his sentence of life imprisonment without
the possibility of parole violates Texas law. He argues that, because he was a juvenile
at the time of the offense, Section 12.31(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code requires that
his life sentence include the possibility of parole. We agree.
Section 12.31 specifies the punishment for an individual convicted of capital
murder when the State is not seeking the death penalty. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 12.31(a). The mandatory punishment is “life without parole, if the individual
committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.” Id. § 12.31(a)(2). It is “life,
if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age.” Id.
§ 12.31(a)(1); Lewis, 428 S.W.3d at 863 (“Life imprisonment, with the possibility
of parole, is the mandatory sentence for defendants convicted of capital murder for
crimes they committed as juveniles.”).
Alas was 16 years of age at the time of the offense.5 After the jury found him