Opinion issued July 28, 2016
[…] 9
Under Texas statutory law, there are three types of jury instructions that relate
to the voluntariness of a defendant’s statement: (1) a “general” voluntariness
instruction from Section 6 of Article 38.22; (2) a “general” warnings instruction
from Section 7 of Article 38.22; and (3) a “specific” exclusionary-rule instruction
from Article 38.23. Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 173 (Tex. Crim. App.
2008). When the evidence raises a voluntariness issue, “the defendant should request
a jury instruction that relates to his theory of involuntariness.” Id. at 174.
The Article 38.22 Section 6 “general” voluntariness instruction states that
“unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was
voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any
evidence obtained as a result thereof.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6;
Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 174.6
The Article 38.22 Section 7 “general” instruction focuses on whether the
defendant who made a custodial statement was adequately warned of his rights and