Opinion issued July 28, 2016
[…] See
Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Tottenham v. State,
285 S.W.3d 19, 30 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d). Only if we
find error, do we consider harm. See Tottenham, 285 S.W.3d at 30. To determine
whether error occurred in the denial of Alas’s request for an Article 38.23
instruction, given that an Article 38.22 instruction was included, we consider the
various jury instructions on “voluntariness,” the proper circumstances for each
instruction, and the requirements for a request under Article 38.23.
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a
defendant’s statement may be used against him “if it appears that the same was freely
and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.21; Delao v. State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). To
decide whether a statement was voluntary, we consider the totality of the
circumstances that surround its making. Delao, 235 S.W.3d at 239.
9