PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 6
To be sure, seizure of a putative res “has long been
considered a prerequisite to the initiation of in rem forfeiture
proceedings.” United States v. James Daniel Good Real
Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 57 (1993) (citing Republic Nat’l Bank of
Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 84 (1992); The Brig
Ann, 13 U.S. (9 Cranch) 289, 291 (1815)). But that fact
implicitly recognizes the distinction between seizure and
forfeiture, and the Supreme Court’s opinion in James Daniel
Good—permitting the Government to pursue forfeiture of real
property in the absence of seizure—only reinforces the point.
See also 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A) (stating the general rule
that “real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture
action shall not be seized before entry of an order of
forfeiture”).
19
Second, we have impliedly rejected the Langbords’
argument twice before. See Mantilla v. United States, 302
F.3d 182 (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. $8,221,877.16 in
U.S. Currency, 330 F.3d 141 (3d Cir. 2003). In Mantilla, we
considered a putatively time-barred forfeiture of money