Langbord v. United States Department of the Treasury
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(A) (“Not later than 90 days after a claim has been filed, the Government shall file a complaint for forfeiture . . . , except that a court in the district in which the complaint will 23 arguments are: (1) the value of the Double Eagles prevented them from being subject to CAFRA; (2) the Mint was not authorized to bring a forfeiture action; and (3) § 983(a)(3)(A)’s “good cause” exception applies. First, the Government’s argument that the Double Eagles were not subject to forfeiture because their value exceeded $500,000 is unavailing. This argument relies on 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a), which states only that “the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit . . . to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). One of the instances in which notice is not required is when the value of the property exceeds $500,000. Id. § 1607(a)(1).