Langbord v. United States Department of the Treasury
[…] Congress has provided that “[t]he following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States: .... [a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title).” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). “[Sjpecified unlawful activity” includes “an offense under ... section 641 (relating to public money, property, or records).” Id. § 1956(c)(7)(D). Section 641, the very statute alleged in the Government’s complaint to have been violated, criminalizes the theft or embezzlement “of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof.” Id. § 641 (emphasis added). The Government claims that the Double Eagles are government property— i.e., things of value of the United States. (J.A. 1178.) Clearly, CAFRA applies when the underlying property is stolen government property.