Langbord v. United States Department of the Treasury
[…] The Government’s remaining arguments as to why the 90-day deadline should not apply also lack merit.14 These arguments are: (1) the value of the Double Eagles prevented them from being subject to CAERA; (2) the Mint was not authorized to bring a forfeiture action; and (3) § 983(a)(3)(A)’s “good cause” exception applies.

First, the Government’s argument that the Double Eagles .were not subject to forfeiture because their value exceeded $500,000 is unavailing. This argument relies on 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a), which states only that “the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit ... to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). One of the instances in which notice is not required is when the value of the property exceeds $500,000. Id. § 1607(a)(1).