Filed 8/1/16 P. v. Hiroshige CA2/8
[…] extend to any court to which the cause may be appealed.”]; People v. Matian (1995) 35
Cal.App.4th 480, 487 [reversing felony false imprisonment for insufficient evidence and
reducing offense to lesser included offense of misdemeanor false imprisonment].)
4 Although the parties did not address this issue, we note at least one other problem
with appellant’s felony convictions: the jury did not find the degree of theft on the
verdict form. This would likely independently require us to reduce appellant’s
convictions to misdemeanors. (§ 1157 [“Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or
attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a
jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is
guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime
or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser
degree.”]; People v. Love (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1301 [reducing grand theft
convictions to misdemeanor petty theft and remanding for resentencing because jury
failed to find offenses involved property valued at more than $400].)
6
2. Faretta Request Prior to Sentencing