Filed 8/1/16 P. v. Hiroshige CA2/8
[…] ******
Richard Hiroshige appeals the judgment following his conviction and sentence for
two felony counts of theft of access card information in violation of Penal Code section
484e, subdivision (d) (section 484e(d)),1 and two misdemeanor counts of identifying
information theft in violation of section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1). Appellant committed
those crimes, and was tried, convicted, and sentenced in 2015, after voters approved
Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, in the November 2014 General
Election. Proposition 47 enacted section 490.2, subdivision (a) (section 490.2(a)), which
states, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft,
obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal
property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty
theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” with exceptions not applicable here.
We conclude this provision applies to theft of access card information in violation
of section 484e(d). As a result, the prosecution could only obtain felony convictions if it