Filed 8/1/16 P. v. Hiroshige CA2/8
[…] access card or account information. I agree with those cases which find that section
484e(d) is not within the ambit of Prop 47.
Prop 47, “The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act,” (the Act) reduces the
punishment for a number of theft and drug related offenses. It went into effect the day
after the voters approved it in the general election on November 4, 2014. (Cal. Const.,
art. II, § 10, subd. (a).) Section 484e(d) is not among the enumerated crimes to which the
Act applies. Respondent contends his offense is reducible based on another new statute
brought about by Prop 47, section 490.2. It states: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any
other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the
value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
Respondent claims that because there was insufficient evidence that value of the
access card account information he possessed was less than $950, and thus his crime
should be a misdemeanor based on section 490.2. I agree with the People that the