People v. Golson CA1/4
[…] III. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. 6 After briefing in this case was complete, we granted leave for defendant to file a supplemental opening brief raising this argument, and set a briefing schedule for supplemental respondent’s and reply briefs. In her supplemental respondent’s brief, the Attorney General pointed out that this was the only out-of-court statement of Malone that was admitted into evidence. Defendant did not file a supplemental reply brief. 7 Evidence Code section 1240 provides that the hearsay rule does not bar a statement that “(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” 11 _________________________ Rivera, J. We concur: _________________________ Ruvolo, P.J. _________________________ Reardon, J. 12