State of Tennessee v. Andrew Lorenze Allen
[…] It is not necessary that the corroboration extend to every part of the accomplice‟s evidence. Bane, 57 S.W.3d at 419 (quoting Bigbee, 885 S.W.2d at 803); see also State v. Fowler, 373 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Tenn. 1963). “A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, [or] aggravated child neglect . . ., who commits” child abuse or child neglect, as those terms are defined, and “[t]he act of abuse, [or] neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child.” T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). “Child abuse” is defined as “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury.” Id. § 39-15-401(a). “Child neglect” is defined as “knowingly abus[ing] or neglect[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child‟s health and welfare.” Id. § 39-15-401(b). “„Serious bodily injury to the child‟ includes, but is not limited to, . . . injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the likelihood of permanent or protracted disfigurement, including those sustained by whipping children with objects.” Id. § 39-15-402(d).