OCRACOMAX V. DAVIS
[…] claimed. . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or
negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall
have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
Furthermore,
[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract
or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have
determined any question of construction or validity . . . and
obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
relations thereunder.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2015).
-5-
OCRACOMAX V. DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
Our General Assembly has provided that Article 26, governing declaratory
judgments, “is to be liberally construed and administered.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-264
(2015). “[I]ts purpose is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations[.]” Id. Our Supreme Court
has stated, “While the statute does not expressly so provide, this Court has held on a
number of occasions that courts have jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments
only when the pleadings and evidence disclose the existence of an actual controversy