DION V. BATTEN
[…] “When the language of a statute is
clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts
must give it its plain and definite meaning.” Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C.
271, 276, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988) (citations omitted); see also State v. Wiggins, 272
N.C. 147, 153, 158 S.E.2d 37, 42 (1967) (“It is elementary that in the construction of
a statute words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context,
or the history of the statute, requires otherwise.” (citation omitted)).
The statute at issue in this case, N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j), provides in relevant
part:
Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in
the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in
an action against a third party, or in the event that a
settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the
-7-
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
third party, either party may apply to the resident superior
court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose
or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding
judge of either district, to determine the subrogation
amount.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2015) (emphasis added). Considering the words as they
appear in the statute, and giving those words their plain and ordinary meaning, it is
clear that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) permits Foremost to apply for a determination of the
subrogation amount.