DION V. BATTEN
[…] identifying the parties and explaining the proceedings, both in this case and in the
workers’ compensation case between Plaintiff, Neuwirth, and Brentwood. The trial
court then made eleven conclusions of law that demonstrate its thorough
- 17 -
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
consideration of the necessary statutory factors. Beginning with the amount of the
judgment – $285,000.00 – the trial court correctly identified that court costs,
attorney’s fees, and interest are not subject to the workers’ compensation subrogation
lien. See N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1)a.–b. (providing that a judgment against a third
party tortfeasor “shall be disbursed” first to the “payment of actual court costs” and
second to the payment of the “fee of the attorney representing the person making
settlement or obtaining judgment”); Bartell v. Sawyer, 132 N.C. App. 484, 486, 512
S.E.2d 93, 94 (1999) (holding that a workers’ compensation lien holder is not entitled
to “a pro-rata share of the pre-judgment interest [a] plaintiff received on his third
party recovery”).