DION V. BATTEN
[…] “shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party
therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if
it were a party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2015).
Appellants contend this reading of the statutory text is foreclosed by this
Court’s decision in Easter-Rozzelle v. City of Charlotte, ___ N.C. App. ___, 780 S.E.2d
244 (2015). Specifically, Appellants point to the following excerpt from Easter-
Rozzelle:
Pursuant to subsection (j) of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2],
following the employee’s settlement with the third party,
either the employee or the employer may apply to a superior
court judge to determine the subrogation amount. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2013). “After notice to the employer
and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard
by all interested parties, and with or without the consent
of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his
discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien.”
-9-
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
Easter-Rozzelle, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 780 S.E.2d at 248 (emphasis added). We agree
that this quotation, standing alone, appears to provide that only an “employer” or an
“employee” – but not a “third party” – may move to determine the subrogation
amount.