DION V. BATTEN
[…] -8-
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(a) (2015). Foremost, as the underinsured motorist carrier
liable for payment of damages for the injuries Defendant caused Plaintiff, meets that
statutory definition. See Levasseur v. Lowery, 139 N.C. App. 235, 238, 533 S.E.2d
511, 513-14 (2000) (noting that “under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2, payments made by
the UIM carrier as well as the tort-feasor are from a ‘third party’” (citation omitted));
Creed v. R.G. Swaim and Son, Inc., 123 N.C. App. 124, 128-29, 472 S.E.2d 213, 216
(1996) (same). This reading of N.C.G.S. §§ 97-10.2(a) and (j) is reinforced by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4), which provides that underinsured motorist insurers
“shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party
therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if
it were a party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2015).
Appellants contend this reading of the statutory text is foreclosed by this
Court’s decision in Easter-Rozzelle v. City of Charlotte, ___ N.C. App. ___, 780 S.E.2d
244 (2015). Specifically, Appellants point to the following excerpt from Easter-
Rozzelle: