DION V. BATTEN
[…] from the amount of the judgment, and determined the amount of Neuwirth’s and
- 18 -
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
Brentwood’s workers’ compensation subrogation lien to be $190,000.00. The trial
court did not abuse its discretion in doing so.
E. Sufficiency of the Trial Court’s Findings of Facts
Finally, Appellants argue the trial court failed to make statutorily-required
findings of fact in its 4 June 2015 order. Alleged violation of a statutory mandate
presents a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. See Brown v. Flowe,
349 N.C. 520, 523, 507 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998). N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) provides in
relevant part:
After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier,
after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties,
and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge
shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the
employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective
workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of
the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee
and employer. The judge shall consider the anticipated
amount of prospective compensation the employer or
workers’ compensation carrier is likely to pay to the
employee in the future, the net recovery to plaintiff, the
likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trial or on appeal,
the need for finality in the litigation, and any other factors
the court deems just and reasonable, in determining the
appropriate amount of the employer’s lien.
N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (emphasis added). Appellants contend that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j)
mandates a finding by the trial court regarding the “amount of costs of the third-
party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer” (the “cost sharing
consideration”), and that, in the present case, the trial court’s order is incomplete for
failing to make any findings of fact regarding the cost sharing consideration. While
- 19 -
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court