DION V. BATTEN
[…] Industrial Commission by order entered 9 December 2011, and provided that the
$100,000.00 would be dispersed in equal shares to: (1) Plaintiff; (2) Plaintiff’s counsel,
for attorney’s fees; and (3) Neuwirth and Brentwood. The order also stated that
“[n]othing contained in this Order shall be construed as a waiver of . . .
defendant/workers’ compensation carrier’s lien. Plaintiff and defendant/workers’
2
UIM coverage “is deemed to apply to the first dollar of an underinsured motorist coverage
claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-279.21(b)(4) (2015). The limit of UIM coverage “applicable to any claim is determined to be the
difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted policy . . . and the limit of
[UIM coverage] applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.” Id. Accordingly, Nationwide
paid $30,000.00 under the “exhausted policy,” and $70,000.00 in UIM coverage, for a total of
$100,000.00.
-3-
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
compensation carrier explicitly acknowledge the defendant/workers’ compensation