DION V. BATTEN
[…] S.E.2d 566, 569 (1997) (citation omitted).
The present case involves a situation in which the amount paid by the
employee and its workers’ compensation servicing agent is much greater than the
amount of the third party recovery; while Neuwirth and Brentwood paid $528,665.61
in workers’ compensation benefits, Plaintiff was awarded a substantially smaller
sum, $285,000.00, in his third party suit against Defendant. Appellants argue that
the amount of the lien may exceed the amount of proceeds recovered against a third
party tortfeasor. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2 provides, as relevant to this argument:
(f)(1) . . .if an award final in nature in favor of the
employee has been entered by the Industrial
Commission, then any amount obtained by any
person by settlement with, judgment against,
or otherwise from the third party by reason of
such injury or death shall be disbursed by
order of the Industrial Commission for the
following purposes and in the following order
of priority:
...
c. Third to the reimbursement of the
employer for all benefits by way of
compensation or medical compensation
expense paid or to be paid by the
employer under award of the Industrial
Commission.
...
(h) In any . . . settlement with the third party,
every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien
- 15 -
DION V. BATTEN
Opinion of the Court
to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any
payment made by the third party by reason of such
injury . . . and such lien may be enforced against any person
receiving such funds.
N.C.G.S. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1), (h) (emphasis added). A reading of N.C.G.S. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1)
and (h) confirms that the amount of a workers’ compensation subrogation lien cannot
exceed the amount of proceeds recovered from third party tortfeasors. N.C.G.S. §97-
10.2(h) gives an employer who has paid workers’ compensation benefits a “lien to the
extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party[.]”
N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(h) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1), in turn, states that
the only funds subject to the lien are the “amount obtained . . . from the third party[.]”
Intuitively, the Industrial Commission cannot disburse, and the employer cannot