State v. Haggin
[…] terms of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.701(3)(c). Terms of confinement and community
custody are both included in the calculation of the statutory maximum term, and the
combination of the two cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5); State
v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470,473,275 P.3d 321 (2012).
RCW 69.50.408 doubles the maximum term for which a defendant may be
confined for drug offenses, thereby defining a new statutory maximum. See In re Pers.
Restraint of Cruz, 157 Wn.2d 83, 90, 134 P.3d 1166 (2006) (clarifying that the statutory
maximum is doubled, not the standard range). RCW 69.50.408(1) provides that "[a]ny
person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be
imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to
twice that otherwise authorized, or both." An offense is a second or subsequent offense
for purposes of the doubling statute if any of the defendant's prior convictions were
related to "narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs."
See RCW 69.50.408(2).