State v. Haggin
[…] relieved the State of its burden of proof because it allowed the jury to find that he was
armed based on Ms. Diaz's conduct, but failed to instruct the jury on the definition of
accomplice liability.
This court reviews alleged errors of law in jury instructions de nova. State v.
Willis, 153 Wn.2d 366, 370, 103 P.3d 1213 (2005). "Jury instructions are proper when
26
No. 33280-2-III
State v. Haggin
they permit the parties to argue their theories of the case, do not mislead the jury, and
properly inform the jury of the applicable law." Id.
RCW 9.94A.825 authorizes the jury to return a special verdict when there is
"evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of the commission of the crime." An affirmative finding on the
special verdict results in an increase of the defendant's sentence. See
RCW 9.94A.533(3). WPIC 2.07.02 is the standard instruction for deadly weapon special
verdicts when the only weapon the defendant allegedly used is a firearm. See 11