State v. Haggin
[…] 9.94A.589(l)(c) does not apply and RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) controls, which requires
concurrent sentences.
I. Canons ofstatutory construction
Several canons of statutory construction support Mr. Haggin' s interpretation.
First, the principle that a statute should be construed by reading it in its entirety supports
interpreting RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c) so the second sentence modifies the first sentence.
The principle that construing statutes together when they relate to the same subject
matter also supports this interpretation. A similar provision, RCW 9.41.040(6), provides
in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this
section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree
and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen
firearm, or both, then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for
each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
This provision states the rule more clearly: a trial court can only impose consecutive
sentences when the defendant is convicted of unlawful possession and either theft of a
firearm or possession of a stolen firearm. Thus, under RCW 9 .41.040(6), if a person is
7
No. 33280-2-III
State v. Haggin
convicted of multiple counts but only in one category (i.e., multiple counts of unlawful
possession), the trial court must run those sentences concurrently. Interpreting