State v. Haggin
[…] State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Id.
This court's role is not to reweigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for that
ofthejury. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216,221,616 P.2d 628 (1980). Instead, because
the jurors observed the witnesses testify firsthand, this court defers to the jury's resolution
of conflicting testimony, evaluation of witness credibility, and decision regarding the
persuasiveness and the appropriate weight to be given the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150
Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW 9A.72.120 defines the crime of witness tampering:
( 1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she
attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is
about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom
he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal
investigation ... to:
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold
any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he
or she has relevant to a criminal investigation ....
In arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions, Mr.
Haggin cites State v. Rempel, 114 Wn.2d 77, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). In Rempel, the State
charged Dale Rempel with attempted rape. Id. at 81. Mr. Rempel called the victim from
23
No. 33280-2-III
State v. Haggin