State v. Haggin
[…] Haggin to 36 months' confinement on each firearm enhancement, and ran each
enhancement consecutively to the end of the sentence. The trial court also imposed 12
months' community custody to follow Mr. Haggin's terms of confinement for his
possession with intent to deliver convictions. Mr. Haggin appeals.
ANALYSIS
A. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF FIREARM
CONVICTIONS AND RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c)
Mr. Haggin argues the trial court erred when it ran his two sentences for
unlawful possession of a firearm consecutively. The parties dispute the meaning of
RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c), which provides:
4
No. 33280-2-III
State v. Haggin
If an offender is convicted under RCW 9 .41.040 for unlawful possession of
a firearm in the first or second degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a
firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, the standard sentence
range for each of these current offenses shall be determined by using all
other current and prior convictions, except other current convictions for the
felony crimes listed in this subsection ( 1)( c), as if they were prior
convictions. The offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each
conviction of the felony crimes listed in this subsection ( 1)( c), and for each
firearm unlawfully possessed.
The fundamental goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and implement the
legislature's intent. State v. JP., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). When
interpreting a statute, courts look first to the statute's plain meaning. State v. Armendariz,