State v. Haggin
[…] Haggin to 36 months’ confinement on each firearm enhancement, and ran each enhancement consecutively to the end of the sentence. The trial court also imposed 12 months’ community custody to follow Mr. Haggin’s terms of confinement for his possession with intent to deliver convictions. Mr. Haggin appeals.

ANALYSIS

Consecutive Sentences for Unlawful Possession of Firearm Convictions and RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c)

¶10 Mr. Haggin argues the trial court erred when it ran his two sentences for unlawful possession of a firearm consecutively. The parties dispute the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c), which provides:

If an offender is convicted under RCW 9.41.040 for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, the standard sentence range for each of these *319current offenses shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions, except other current convictions for the felony crimes listed in this subsection (l)(c), as if they were prior convictions. The offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each conviction of the felony crimes listed in this subsection (l)(c), and for each firearm unlawfully possessed.

¶11 The fundamental goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and implement the legislature’s intent. State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). When interpreting a statute, courts look first to the statute’s plain meaning. State v.