State v. Haggin
[…] 1. Canons of statutory construction

¶15 Several canons of statutory construction support Mr. Haggin’s interpretation. First, the principle that a statute should be construed by reading it in its entirety supports interpreting RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c) so the second sentence modifies the first sentence.

¶16 The principle that construing statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter also supports this interpretation. A similar provision, RCW 9.41.040(6), provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, then the *321offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.

This provision states the rule more clearly: a trial court can impose consecutive sentences only when the defendant is convicted of unlawful possession and either theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm. Thus, under RCW 9.41.040(6), if a person is convicted of multiple counts but only in one category (e.g., multiple counts of unlawful possession), the trial court must run those sentences concurrently.