KEHRER BROTHERS )
[…] defendant to file a brief in this appeal. As in the first appealed ruling, the judgment misspells “Kehrer” as
“Keher.” Id. at 821 n.1. The property is identified in the judgment by street address and the following legal
description:
All of Lot 9R of A SUBDIVISION OF LOTS 8, 9 AND 10, AMENDED PLAT TO
HARBOUR HEIGHTS ESTATES, a subdivision in Camden County, Missouri, according to
the Plat thereof on file and of record in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds, Camden County,
Missouri.
Together with a 2 well encapsulated steel and concrete dock.
2
During the time period at issue, section 429.010 provided:
1. Any person who shall do or perform any work or labor upon land, rent any machinery or
equipment, or use any rental machinery or equipment, or furnish any material, fixtures,
engine, boiler or machinery for any building, erection or improvements upon land, or for
repairing, grading, excavating, or filling of the same, or furnish and plant trees, shrubs,
bushes or other plants or provides any type of landscaping goods or services or who
installs outdoor irrigation systems under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or
proprietor thereof, or his or her agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor, or without a
contract if ordered by a city, town, village or county having a charter form of government
to abate the conditions that caused a structure on that property to be deemed a dangerous
building under local ordinances pursuant to section 67.410, RSMo, upon complying with
the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, shall have for his or her work or labor done,
2
Finding no merit in these points, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
machinery or equipment rented or materials, fixtures, engine, boiler, machinery, trees,
shrubs, bushes or other plants furnished, or any type of landscaping goods or services
provided, a lien upon such building, erection or improvements, and upon the land
belonging to such owner or proprietor on which the same are situated, to the extent of
three acres; or if such building, erection or improvements be upon any lot of land in any
town, city or village, or if such building, erection or improvements be for manufacturing,
industrial or commercial purposes and not within any city, town or village, then such lien
shall be upon such building, erection or improvements, and the lot, tract or parcel of land
upon which the same are situated, and not limited to the extent of three acres, to secure the
payment of such work or labor done, machinery or equipment rented, or materials,
fixtures, engine, boiler, machinery, trees, shrubs, bushes or other plants or any type of