KEHRER BROTHERS )
[…] (3) The party claiming the lien provides written notice within five business days of
the commencement of the use of the rental property machinery or equipment to
the property owner that rental machinery or equipment is being used upon their
property. Such notice shall identify the name of the entity that rented the
machinery or equipment, the machinery or equipment being rented, and the
rental rate. Nothing contained in subsection 2 of this section shall apply to
persons who use rented machinery or equipment in performing the work or labor
described in subsection 1 of this section.
Section 429.080 provides:
It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, including
persons who use rented machinery or equipment in performing such work or labor, and every
other person seeking to obtain the benefit of the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340,
within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued, or, with respect to rental
equipment or machinery rented to others, then, within sixty days after the date the last of the
rental equipment or machinery was last removed from the property, to file with the clerk of
the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him or them
after all just credits have been given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other
improvements, and a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon
which the lien is intended to apply, with the name of the owner or contractor, or both, if
known to the person filing the lien, which shall, in all cases, be verified by the oath of
himself or some credible person for him.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to RSMo Cum. Supp. 2012. All rule references are to
Missouri Court Rules (2016).
3
Standard of Review and Governing Law
We presume the judgment to be correct, and it is the appellant’s burden to
demonstrate reversible error. Scheck Indus.