White v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] In the court’s view, this so-called “governmental intent” test introduces ambiguity into § 504. Having found § 504 to be ambiguous, the question for the court therefore becomes whether § 504’s implementing regulations are “based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984). The court finds that § 504’s implementing regulations – which expressly exclude contracts of guaranty and insurance from the definition of “Federal financial assistance” – are, in fact, based on a permissible construction of the statute. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.3(e) (“Federal financial assistance means any grant, loan, contract (other than a procurement contract or a contract of insurance or guaranty), or any other arrangement by which the agency provides or otherwise makes available assistance”) (emphasis added). In so finding, the court notes the 1978 amendments to the Rehabilitation Act, which made the remedies, procedures and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 available to litigants suing under the Rehabilitation Act.