People v. Miranda CA4/2
[…] And that’s important because that’s—the magazine itself is illegal and civilians can’t actually buy them in the state of California. [¶] So the defendant was in possession of a high- capacity magazine that civilians can’t buy. Deputy King told us that law enforcement are the only people that can actually go and buy a—a magazine that holds more than ten bullets. But the defendant, on July 31st, 2013, had that high-capacity magazine fully loaded in his car.” Defendant was charged with unlawfully possessing ammunition as a felon. (§ 30305, subd. (a)(1) [“No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”].) Evidence of the magazine was admissible because it formed the basis for the charged offense.