No. 1-15-0435
[…] AFM
Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 396; Carpetland U.S.A., 201 Ill. 2d at 354 (“Under the Act, an
employer’s liability for making contributions and an employee’s eligibility for benefits is
dependent, in part, on the existence of an employment relationship between them.”). To
determine whether an employment relationship exists, we must consider statutory definitions,
which are more inclusive than the common-law principles of master and servant and independent
contractor. AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 396.
¶ 19 Section 212 of the Act provides an exemption from employment for services performed
by independent contractors where three conditions are met. Section 212 provides:
“Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such
individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be
6
No. 15-0435
deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such
issue is involved that–
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction
over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such
service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business
of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation,
profession, or business.” 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2006).
¶ 20 The Act sets forth the three section 212 conditions in the conjunctive and, therefore, all
three conditions must be satisfied for the independent-contractor exemption to apply. AFM