No. 1-15-0435
[…] Therefore, we find that, based on the totality of the circumstances, the
Director’s decision that E-Z Movers failed to establish that section 212(A) exempts the drivers
and helpers was not clearly erroneous. Carpetland U.S.A., 201 Ill. 2d at 375.
¶ 30 Because the inability to satisfy any one condition of the three listed in section 212 will
defeat an employer’s claim for an independent-contractor exemption, we could stop our analysis
here and uphold the Director’s decision. AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 398. Nonetheless
we will analyze the other two provisions.
¶ 31 II. Section 212(B) of the Act
¶ 32 In order to establish independent-contractor status under section 212(B) of the Act, the
services performed must be either “outside the usual course of the business for which such
service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the
enterprise for which such service is performed.” 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 2006). The
Director found that the drivers’ and helpers’ services were not outside E-Z Movers’ usual course
of business. “To determine whether services fell outside McMahon’s usual course of business,