E-Z Movers, Inc. v. Rowell
[…] 212(A) exempts the drivers and helpers was not clearly erroneous. Carpetland U.S.A., 201
       Ill. 2d at 375.
¶ 30        Because the inability to satisfy any one condition of the three listed in section 212 will
       defeat an employer’s claim for an independent-contractor exemption, we could stop our
       analysis here and uphold the Director’s decision. AFM Messenger Service, 198 Ill. 2d at 398.
       Nonetheless we will analyze the other two provisions.

¶ 31                                  II. Section 212(B) of the Act
¶ 32       In order to establish independent-contractor status under section 212(B) of the Act, the
       services performed must be either “outside the usual course of the business for which such
       service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of
       the enterprise for which such service is performed.” 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 2006). The
       Director found that the drivers’ and helpers’ services were not outside E-Z Movers’ usual
       course of business. “To determine whether services fell outside McMahon’s usual course of