Tallmadge v. Johnson
[…] Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). In reviewing the evidence, we do not evaluate credibility, and we make all reasonable inferences in favor of the State. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273 (1991). The State’s evidence is sufficient if it allows the trier of fact to reasonably conclude that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. {¶9} Codified Ordinances of the City of Tallmadge 545.05(a)(1), which is analogous to R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), provides that “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]” The identity of a 4 perpetrator must also be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Flynn, 9th Dist.