See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 578 (2005).
[…] State, No. 04-15-00456-CR,
2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2444, at *4-7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 9, 2016, pet. filed) (mem. op.,
not designated for publication) (following Lewis); Henry v. State, No. 05-14-00197-CR, 2015 Tex.
App. LEXIS 7151, at *3-5 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 10, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated
for publication) (same); Wilson v. State, No. 14-14-00015-CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3818, at *3-4
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 16, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
publication) (same).
20
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.145(b) (“An inmate serving a life sentence under
Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the
actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals
40 calendar years.”).
5
host of other variables, any conclusions about the probability of the appellant being paroled decades
from now would necessarily be highly speculative.” We will not engage in such speculation here.