Calvin Griffin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 22; see also Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b), (c) (“[A] person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery,” which is a “Class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any another person.”). [10] The State charged Griffin with criminal confinement as knowingly confining T.M. without her consent, resulting in pain to her ribcage. Appellant’s App. p. 21; see also Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(a), (b)(1)(C) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement,” which is a Level 5 felony if “it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person.”). [11] To support these charges, the State presented evidence that Griffin came up from behind T.M., grabbed her around the waist, and placed his hand over her mouth, twisting her neck in the process and causing her pain. See Tr. pp. 21-22. T.M. was unable to free herself from Griffin.