In re: JUAN CARLOS ZAPATA and No. 12-60081
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Juan Carlos Zapata and Patricia Ultreras (“Debtors”) appeal pro se from the
Bankruptcy Appellate Panel’s (“BAP”) decision affirming the bankruptcy court’s
order dismissing their Chapter 13 petition. We review de novo BAP decisions, and
apply the same standard of review that the BAP applied to the bankruptcy court’s
ruling. Boyajian v. New Falls Corp. (In re Boyajian), 564 F.3d 1088, 1090 (9th
Cir. 2009). We affirm.
The bankruptcy court properly dismissed Debtors’ Chapter 13 petition
because Debtors failed to demonstrate that they attended the § 341(a) creditors
meeting, and failed to commence making timely payments. See 11 U.S.C. § 343
(“The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of
creditors under section 341(a) of this title.”); id. § 1326(a)(1) (“[D]ebtor shall
commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of
the plan . . . .”); id. § 1307(c)(4) (a bankruptcy court may dismiss a case for
“failure to commence making timely payments”); Bernard v. Coyne (In re