Felipe Dabao Zulueta, Jr. V.
[…] Dunmore v. United States, 358 F.3d 1107, 1111 (9th Cir. 2004). We affirm. The bankruptcy court properly denied Zulueta’s objection to Deutsche Bank’s proof of claim because Deutsche Bank and its servicing agent, OneWest Bank, had standing to enforce the claim. See id. at 1112 (explaining the requirements of prudential standing). The evidence before the court established that OneWest Bank was the holder of the note at issue. See Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 283 (1991) (state law determines the validity of creditors’ claims in bankruptcy); Cal. Com. Code § 1201(21)(A) (defining “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an identified person that is the person in possession”); id. § 3205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by 2 11-60060 transfer of possession alone[.]”); id. § 3301 (the holder of a negotiable instrument may enforce it). Zulueta’s contention that the original note was not presented is not supported by the record.