In re: FELIPE DABAO ZULUETA, Jr., No. 11-60060
[…] Dunmore v. United States, 358
F.3d 1107, 1111 (9th Cir. 2004). We affirm.
The bankruptcy court properly denied Zulueta’s objection to Deutsche
Bank’s proof of claim because Deutsche Bank and its servicing agent, OneWest
Bank, had standing to enforce the claim. See id. at 1112 (explaining the
requirements of prudential standing). The evidence before the court established
that OneWest Bank was the holder of the note at issue. See Grogan v. Garner, 498
U.S. 279, 283 (1991) (state law determines the validity of creditors’ claims in
bankruptcy); Cal. Com. Code § 1201(21)(A) (defining “holder” as “the person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an
identified person that is the person in possession”); id. § 3205(b) (“When indorsed
in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
2 11-60060
transfer of possession alone[.]”); id. § 3301 (the holder of a negotiable instrument
may enforce it). Zulueta’s contention that the original note was not presented is
not supported by the record.
This case is not rendered moot by the dismissal of Zulueta’s bankruptcy