Filed 8/3/16
[…] by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.” (§ 288.4.)
Defendant relies on In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698 (M.S.) to support his claim
that the “motivated by” element requires that the specified motivation be a “substantial
factor.” The two minors involved in M.S. had participated in a physical assault on a
group of gay men, which had been preceded by the minors shouting “antigay epithets”
and making threats of harm to the victims. (M.S., at pp. 707-708.) A petition was filed
alleging that the minors had violated section 422.6, which makes it a misdemeanor to
engage in certain conduct, including criminal threats, “because of one or more of the
actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section
422.55.” (§ 422.6, subds. (a), (b), italics added.) The petition also alleged assault and
battery counts that were accompanied by enhancement allegations under section 422.7,
which applies where “the crime is committed against the person or property of another