Filed 8/3/16
[…] that the “motivated by” element requires that the specified motivation be a “substantial
factor.” The two minors involved in M.S. had participated in a physical assault on a
group of gay men, which had been preceded by the minors shouting “antigay epithets”
and making threats of harm to the victims. (M.S., at pp. 707-708.) A petition was filed
alleging that the minors had violated section 422.6, which makes it a misdemeanor to
engage in certain conduct, including criminal threats, “because of one or more of the
actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section
422.55.” (§ 422.6, subds. (a), (b), italics added.) The petition also alleged assault and
battery counts that were accompanied by enhancement allegations under section 422.7,
which applies where “the crime is committed against the person or property of another
for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person’s free exercise or
enjoyment of any right secured to him or her” by law. (§ 422.7, italics added.) The
juvenile court found the allegations true. (M.S., at p. 709.)
The minors in M.S. claimed that the “ ‘because of’ ” language was
unconstitutionally vague and that this language required proof of “ ‘but-for’ causation.”