Deliah Sarafa v. Shiri Levy Md
[…] Id. Plaintiff explains that the failure to serve the summons within the extended time period was brought about by a “clerical error” and “oversight” of the legal assistant to plaintiff’s counsel. We make no determination as to whether this neglect was excusable and, even if we were to find this neglect excusable, the trial court’s authority to extend the time for serving the summons was limited by another rule. Under MCL 600.5856(a), the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set -3- forth in the Supreme Court rules.” (emphasis added). Since we conclude that the trial court’s order was not proper under the nunc pro tunc doctrine and plaintiff did not serve the summons on the defendant within the 60 day extension, the statute of limitations was not tolled at the time plaintiff filed the complaint.