Wadee Ghaleb v. Muzammil Ahmed Md
[…] Id. Further, the Court held: “The notice of intent tolled the period of limitations for 182 days, and, thus, the complaint that was filed on July 1, 2005, was also timely.” Id. at 1055-1056. Plaintiff also argued in his motion for reconsideration that the overlapping statute which addresses how time is counted, MCL 8.6, also applied under the circumstances here. MCL 8.6 states: This section applies to the statutes and administrative rules. In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included. If the last day of any period or a fixed or final day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the period or day is extended to include the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday. Clearly, plaintiff was right. Our Supreme Court in Haksluoto, 500 Mich at 314, recognized that the “law regarding how time is counted is currently codified in two overlapping provisions,” MCL 8.6 and MCR 1.108(1).