20230202_C358487_54_358487.Opn.Pdf
[…] MCL 600.2912b(1); MCL 600.5856(c).6 As our Supreme Court has explained, MCL 600.5856(c) provides that “tolling begins ‘[a]t the time notice is given,’ so long as the limitations period would otherwise expire during the notice period.” Haksluoto, 500 Mich at 312 (alteration in original). Accordingly, “[w]hen a claimant files an NOI with time remaining on the applicable statute of limitations, that NOI tolls the statute of limitations . . . .” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration and ellipsis in original). The first step in our analysis thus becomes 6 See also MCL 600.2912b(2) (“The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. . . .”). -5- determining the expiration date of the statute of limitations and how many days remained in the limitations period when plaintiff mailed her NOI. Had it not been for the COVID-19 pandemic and the Supreme Court administrative orders discussed above, this date would be obvious: based