If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] until [and if] the validity of the affidavit is successfully challenged in subsequent judicial
proceedings.” Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich 581, 586; 734 NW2d 201 (2007) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). But when a medical malpractice plaintiff wholly omits to file an AOM as
required by MCL 600.2912d(1), the filing of the complaint does not work a tolling of the applicable
limitations period. Zarzyski, 337 Mich App at 741-742, quoting Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547,
553; 607 NW2d 711 (2000). Critically important to the resolution of this case, MCL 600.2912d(2)
provides that “[u]pon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is
filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
an additional 28 days in which to file the [AOM].”
“[A] person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health
professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” MCL