If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] complaint on Dr. Dotterer occurred after the summons had elapsed. Accordingly, we reverse in
part and affirm in part.
I. GOVERNING LEGAL AUTHORITIES AND PRINCIPLES
To give context to our discussion of the procedural history of the case, we begin with a
review of the relevant legal authorities. “[A]n action involving a claim based on medical
malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section
5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2). Pertinent here,
MCL 600.5805(8) provides that “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging
malpractice.” Generally speaking, “[t]he limitations period for a medical malpractice action is two
years.” Haksluoto v Mt Clemens Regional Med Ctr, 500 Mich 304, 310; 901 NW2d 577 (2017).
A medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the
-1-