Haksluoto v. Mt Clemens Regional Medical Center
[…] Applying the language of MCR 1.108(1) that “[t]he day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not included” in computing a period of time demarcated by days, the 182-day notice period began on December 27, 2013—the day after plaintiffs served the NOI on December 26, 2013—and expired on June 26, 2014. This date is significant in light of MCL 600.5856(c), which expressly provides that the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute -5- of limitations or repose[.]” (Emphasis added.)