State v. Bariteau
[…] Puetz Corp. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2015 S.D. 82, ¶ 16, 871 N.W.2d 632, 637. “‘The language expressed in the statute is the paramount consideration’ and ‘if the words and phrases in the statute have plain meaning and effect, we should simply declare their meaning and not resort to statutory construction.’” Dale v. Young, 2015 S.D. 96, ¶ 6, 873 N.W.2d 72, 74. [¶16.] SDCL 22-22-7 prohibits “[a]ny person, sixteen years of age or older, [from] knowingly engag[ing] in sexual contact with another person, other than that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years[.]” (Emphasis added.)