State v. Bariteau
[…] In light of this interpretation, the prosecutor’s closing argument was not erroneous and did not constitute prosecutorial misconduct. [¶27.] We affirm. [¶28.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and WILBUR, Justice, concur. [¶29.] ZINTER and SEVERSON, Justices, dissent. ZINTER, Justice (dissenting). [¶30.] I respectfully dissent because the majority has rewritten the statutory definition of sexual contact. SDCL 22-22-7 prohibits defendants, sixteen years of age or older, from engaging in sexual contact with children. SDCL 22-22-7.1 defines the types of sexual contact that are prohibited. It prohibits a defendant’s “touching . . . of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person[.]” Id. These quoted words prohibit a defendant’s “touching of”—not a defendant’s “touching with”—the specified body parts. Additionally, the specified body parts do not include a child’s buttocks. See id.