State v. Bariteau
[…] The problem is that by prohibiting the “touching of” specified body parts of the victim, but not the “touching with” the body parts of the defendant, the Legislature simply failed to anticipate Bariteau’s different kind of act. And rectifying that oversight is a legislative rather than judicial function. See State v. Burdick, 2006 S.D. 23, ¶ 18, 712 N.W.2d 5, 10 (“[I]t is ________________________________ (. . . continued) 2016 Legis. Sess.) (“‘Sexual contact’ . . . includes the touching of the actor by the victim[.]”) (emphasis added); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-27.20(5) (West, Westlaw through 2016 Legis. Sess.) (“‘Sexual contact’ means . . . (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks[.]”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.01(B) (West, Westlaw through 2015–2016 Legis. Sess.) (Defining sexual contact to include “any touching of . . . [a] buttock[.]”); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-37-1(7) (West, Westlaw through 2016 Legis. Sess.)